Friday, October 2, 2009

I'm gonna do it.... !!!!!!

One of the guys in my new Pathfinder group runs AnonyCon in Stamford CT. He asked me if I was willing to DM a game there. For the reasons described in my other post, my houseruled game would be difficult to DM. I was thinking of doing a AD&D game (if I did it at all), just because it was the game I had some of the most fun with ever, and I haven't played it since the late 80's/early 90's and want some nostalgia play.

I've decided to do it. I am going to run AD&D, because I haven't run it in over 20 years and have the itch. To add to the challenge, I'm going to run the "Red Hand of Doom" module, originally for 3.x. I'll convert it, both as a way to re-familiarize myself with AD&D, and as a way to ensure that no potential players know whats coming.

Plus, I am going to do this in coordination with TARGA, an organization created to raise awareness of traditional adventure roleplaying games. I ran my rum-and-coke influenced mouth the other week ago on their mailing list with ideas and critiques, so now I feel obligated to put my money where my mouth is.

I'll probably give out TARGA fliers, info, and CD's to people who show up. I figure that since Red Hand was a great 3.x module, showing how 3.x games can be backwards converted and still be fun is a nice way to get newer players into older games.

I will spend a lot of time converting the module, and after the event I will post the conversion notes and stuff on my blog so others can do the same thing if they want.

So once I decided to do it, I went to the old books and stuff to see what I had. The DM's and Player's screens were still there, intact. I used to have AD&D official player character record sheets, the orange ones which were joint sheets. There was one for Magic-User/Illusionist, one for Cleric/Druid, etc. I remembered telling myself 20 years ago that I was going to save one of each and not write on them, just in case I could ever get access to a photocopier somewhere (much harder to get access to one as a 16 year old kid in 1986). Sure as shit, when I checked there was one of each saved. Damn I'm good. Work photocopier here I come!!

I've also managed to pick up an additional PHB and 2 more DMG's over the years, to add to my one of each. Now the players can share a PHB between them.

I've never run Red Hand under 3.x, but always wanted to, which is another reason I want to run it here. I have no idea how long it will take to play out. As such, I will hopefully playtest it once it is converted. I may make the duration open-ended.

More details as I get further along. I'm kinda excited.